On April 2, a seminar “Financing of SMEs: trends and insights” was held in Tashkent. The program of development of financial institutions in Uzbekistan. The goal of the program is the development and provision of services in the field of crediting for microeconomic enterprises, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the country. , The event was attended by over 60 representatives of the banking sector of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The event was also attended by: Alkis Drakinos, head of the EBRD in Uzbekistan, Alexandra Mcneil, the leading EBRD bank in London, as well as Elbek Khodjaev, a representative of the delegation of the European Union in Uzbekistan.
The key speakers were Bolat Mynbayev, Head of Strategic and Operational Advisory Group, Alexander Gaidukov, Director of Risk Consulting (Moscow, Russia), KPMG in Kazakhstan and Central Asia and Marga Shek, bank expert, IPC GmbH (Frankfurt, Germany). Bolat shared his opinion on the trends of SME financing in the world and region. Alexander Gaidukov, highlighted the approaches to the assessment of credit risks, and Marga Shek spoke about the importance of segmentation and analysis of financial flows of clients.
The KPMG team is the lead consultant for the Program. The program is supported by the Republic of Korea and the EBRD Small Business Support Fund (Italy, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Sweden, Switzerland, Taipei, China and the USA).