Following the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development’s (“EBRD”) re-engagement with Uzbekistan in March 2017, the FIDP was established in June 2018 and complements EBRD’s investment transactions with up to ten partner institutions in the country.
Aimed to support participating banks and their operations in different business areas, the FIDP helps to facilitate the implementation of EBRD credit lines for MSME lending and to enhance institutional capacities by implementing sound banking practices, proper risk management systems and best-practice corporate governance structures.
The FIDP in Uzbekistan is a technical cooperation programme of the EBRD funded by the Republic of Korea and the EBRD Small Business Impact Fund (Italy, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Sweden, Switzerland, Taipei China and the USA).
The programme is implemented by a consortium consisting of KPMG and IPC.