FIDP can provide the following services:
• Design and implementation of lending schemes – support in lending schemes tailored to the financing needs of eligible MSMEs in Uzbekistan, support in the building of lending departments and ensuring that these departments are properly embedded in an appropriate organisational structure, loan officer training as well as support in the design and implementation of application processing systems and Management Information Systems (MIS)
• Design and implementation of the marketing strategy and the customer service function - support in lending operations in the bank’s branches
• Training of local managers and loan officers – provide the methodology for analysing and granting loans and also in recovery and collection techniques, addressing principles of responsible lending and including relevant procedures of EBRD’s Environmental and Social Risk Management Procedures for MSME
• Supervision of MSME lending operations - support in overseeing MSME lending operations as well as establishing monitoring and recovery units